Botanicals and other Ingredients in our Product Lines

Aloe Vera The gel appears to contain a “WOUND HORMONE” that accelerates the rates of healing of injured surfaces. Scientists have found that the Aloe Vera “GEL” is a diverse mixture of antibiotic, astringent, coagulating agent, pain inhibitor, cell growth stimulator and SCAR INHIBITOR. Although Scientists have not yet discovered all the secrets of why Aloe Vera works – they do realize that it is the “Specific Mixture of the Ingredients” in Aloe Vera that is responsible for giving the plant it’s wide range of healing powers. The properties of Aloe Vera Gel, applied externally or taken internally, have been described in numerous scientific journals and reveals that the Aloe Vera contains more than 70 Essential Ingredients including most Vitamins, Minerals, Enzymes, Protein, Amino Acids and a recent study also discovered Vitamin B 12. Used externally, many people attest to the effectiveness of Aloe Vera in helping to treat burns, sunburn, scalds, psoriasis, eczema, acne, stings, scrapes, abrasions, scalp care, cold sores, bruises.

Blue Chamomile Analgesic, anti allergenic, anti inflammatory, bactericidal, fungicidal. (Best for skin ailments due to higher content of azulene, all tension and symptom related to, digestion, insomnia, bruises, cuts, menopause, migraine, allergies, joint inflammation- Blue azulene and pure chamomile extracts deeply hydrate, soothe and nourish dry, sensitive skin.

Bergamot has antibacterial and drying properties making it an ideal spot treatment for existing blemishes. Analgesic, anti-infectious, anti-toxic, antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericide, antimicrobial, astringent.

Burdock root  is believed to be helpful with skin disorders such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Documented effects include treatment of scurvy, venereal eruptions, leprosy, and other cankerous skin conditions. Burdock is effective in treating dry and scaly skin disorders such as psoriasis, dandruff and eczema, particularly when they are caused by a general systemic imbalance.

Camphor  Analgesic, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Counter-irritant, Vasoconstrictor. strongly antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and a vasodilator.

Ceramides make up the bulk of the lipid layer which holds the skin’s cells together in a firm, smooth structure. They maintain the moisture retention ability of the skin. A drop in the level of ceramides results in the skin becoming dry and hard, leading in turn to fine lines and wrinkles. If the body loses its ability to supply ceramides, your skin loses its structure & texture.

Chlorophyll has been found useful in external skin applications. In 1913, Dr. Richard Willstatter, a German chemist, discovered that “the chlorophyll molecule bears a striking resemblance to hemoglobin, the red pigment in human blood. Scientists have also found that chlorophyll helps to “thicken and strengthen the walls of the body cells of living animals.” Chlorophyll also helps to promote the elimination of toxins from the body.

In natural health care practices, chlorophyll is mainly used in its liquid form. Green plants, especially alfalfa leaves, are used in laboratory processes to extract their chlorophyll content. Copper and sodium atoms replace the magnesium atom in chlorophyll so that it is made into a stable, water-soluble liquid.

Colloidal Silver The most powerful natural antibiotic known to man, estimated to kill over 650 different disease-causing pathogens (bacteria, viruses, fungus and yeast). The following is a list of some of the (pre-1938) documented uses of colloidal silver, particularly in the colloidal form, for the treatment of various conditions and pathogens: acne, athlete’s foot, burns, dermatitis, eczema, ring worm, seborrhea.

Olive Leaf Antiviral, antifungal, anti-microbial, significant antioxidant activity against deadly free radicals.

Ester-C® Vitamin C is an important antioxidant that reacts with free radicals to prevent cellular damage. It is also vital for the biosynthesis, growth and repair of connective tissue and collagen. Ester-C Topical was developed to fortify personal care products with a natural, stable form of vitamin C that penetrates deep down into the dermal layers to help form and maintain collagen and other support structures. Some studies have shown that topical vitamin C provides additional protection against the harmful effects of the sun. Said to prevent collagen breakdown, which would aid in combating aging.

Eucalyptus Antiseptic, astringent, antiviral, bactericidal, deodorant, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, insecticide.is excellent for cuts, dandruff, heals scabs, sores, wounds, boosts energy and supports the respiratory, circulatory, epidermal, and urinary systems. Eucalyptus leaves were crushed by the Aborigines to heal wounds, fight infection and to relieve muscular pain. Physical Benefits Abscesses, boils Acne, blemishes, Blisters, burns, Bruises, Cuts

Fennel Bactericide, antiseptic, antimicrobial, astringent, antispasmodic, antitoxic, diuretic, antifungal, insecticide, tonic, immune stimulant

Geranium Antiseptic, astringent, fungicidal, sedative. It is also an effective support for the epidermis, especially for acne associated in teenage years. It is mildly antiseptic and a good skin-soother. It is good for cuts, bruises, eczema, burns, acne, broken veins and mature or dry skin. Physical Benefits Acne, blemishes, Balances oily or dry skin, Bruises, Broken capillaries.

Glycerin, Vegetable – Glycerin is derived from plants and is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor.

Grapefruit seed extract Antiseptic, astringent, tonic, stimulant, anti-bacterial. Physical Benefits: acne, fluid retention, oily skin, skin toner. Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis) is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is a natural preservative, antiseptic, a nontoxic, broad-spectrum antimicrobial. Contains water-soluble bio-flavanoids.

Hawthorne Extract  It functions to dilate blood vessels to increase circulation when circulation is constricted. Has very good astringent and anti-oxidant properties. Anti-acne and UV protective properties. Studies have shown that Hawthorne Extract solution showed a 35% decrease in total acne lesions and showed a 69 % decrease in the number of p.acnes bacteria present on the skin. It also helped reduce erythema by 25%.

Hyaluronic Acid- A naturally occurring component of connective tissue that lends strength and flexibility to many parts of the body, including the cartilage, blood vessels and skin. Hyaluronic acid helps keep skin moist and agile, aiding in a healthy, youthful appearance. Research has shown that as a person ages, the hyaluronic acid content in the skin decreases.  As a result, beauty scientists are in the process of investigating anti aging skin care formulations that can stimulate the skin’s own production of hyaluronic acid, resulting in improved skin moisture and less-prominent wrinkles. Additionally, you can find skin care products that are formulated with cosmetic-grade hyaluronic acid to help maintain younger-looking skin.

Peptides– Peptides are tiny fragments of protein molecules: short chains of amino acids that naturally occur in the skin.  Peptides can allow the natural production of collagen and elastin, both of which plump the skin and give it elasticity. And both of which decline as we age. In skin care products, peptides can work together with glycerin to enhance the stratum corneum to increase hydration, which in turn helps allow the natural production of collagen.

Nettle herb (Urtica dioica) – anti-inflammatory skin and scalp treatment, helps combat irritations, redness, itching, improve skin conditions in sensitive areas.

USP Grade Hamamelis – Witch Hazel

Karite / Shea Butter-  Traditional uses of shea butter include: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles, even as a sun screen. What makes shea butter so great for the skin is its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids (comprised mostly of stearic and oleic acids.) These fatty acids are indispensable for moisturizing and retaining the elasticity of the skin. By making up for lipid (fat) deficiency in the epidermal cells, shea butter provides the skin with all the essential elements it needs for its good balance.  clinical observations suggest that shea butter increases local capillary circulation, which in turn increase tissue re-oxygenation and improves the elimination of metabolic waste products.

High in linoleic acid, the butter has a nourishing effect and seems to induce a state of self-protection in the cells, which makes it an excellent addition to sunscreens. Clinical studies also suggest that shea butter increases local capillary circulation, which in turns increases the amount of oxygen in tissues and stimulates the elimination of toxins from the body. Unequalled skin moisturizing, Clinically proven anti-aging properties Stretch mark prevention and minimization. Protection against inflammations. Rapid healing for burns (minimizes scarring). Enhanced cell regeneration and capillary circulation (this helps the healing of small wounds, cracks, crevices, and skin ulcers)

Grain Alcohol Natural Grain Alcohol is used in a few of our products for several reasons:

To bind, or to dissolve the oil ingredients of our formulas together. The alcohol acts as an emulsifier in our formulas to blend oils and extracts together. We proportion the ingredient in a balanced formula. This ensures that the product will not cause dryness or sensitivity to the user. We use Natural Grain Alcohol for ability to retain moisture in the skin. This creates less separation in a product and allows for better absorption of the formula. The main purpose is for binding, but it  has other benefits. First, it prepares the skin for absorption of nutrients. Second, it helps to boost the anti-microbial effects of our natural preservative. Grain alcohol acts as a natural astringent and preservative.

Lanolin Anhydrous (Ovis aries)- Lanolin is secreted from the sebaceous glands of sheep into their wool. Highly emollient, soothing and softening. Absorbs and holds water to the skin. According to the AMA’s committee on Cutaneous Health emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. Chemically a wax and not a fat. Extremely effective in preventing water loss from the skin.

Lavender oil- has well known antibacterial and soothing properties. It is excellent as a preventative acne treatment that effectively stops future breakouts while clearing the redness often associated with acne prone skin. Physical benefits: Septic, astringent, fungicidal, emollient, anti-inflammatory.  It maintains  healthy skin.  Lavender’s gentle yet powerful healing properties (allow it to be used for burns and insect bites.) Acne, blemishes, Boils, Bruises, Burns, Eczema, Psoriasis, Ring worm, scars, skin infections, Sunburn.

Lecithin – Lecithin is derived from egg yokes, soybeans and corn. Has a softening and soothing effect on skin. A natural antioxidant and emollient. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Lecithin is made up of many different phospholipids, which occur naturally and are emulsifiers. Phospholipids are a principal component of human cell membranes. Their structures allow special protein molecules to selectively transport ions through membranes. Phospholipids look like triglycerides except that one of the fatty acid chains is substituted by the phosphor compound, phosphate ester. The phosphor compound increases the water affinity of glyceride, giving it the ability to work as an emulsifier.

Lecithin is a super skin restorative agent and moisturizer. It has the ability to penetrate the epidermis and carry substances to the right cell level. They also can form cell-like structures called liposomes. A liposome are formed when a group of phospholipids are placed on the skin; they spontaneously arrange themselves to match their water loving heads together and their oil loving tails together to form a microscopic sphere. These spheres are similar in construction to an actual cell membrane. They are then able to pass through the epidermis and act as a carrier of substances that attach themselves.

Myrrh Gum Anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent. Soothing, drying, and fortifying, myrrh has an antifungal quality and is useful in many skin disorders. Physical Benefits: Cuts, wounds, dry, cracked skin, aging mature skin, weeping eczema, ringworm

Orange flower blossoms  Antidepressant. anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, digestive, astringent, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, insecticide

Peppermint  Analgesic (for pain), anti-inflammatory (for inflammation), antiseptic (destroys and prevents germs), anti-infectious, antimicrobial (destroys pathogens), astringent, fungicidal (kills fungus), nervine (strengthen and tone nerves), vasoconstrictor. Physical Benefits: Acne, Constrict capillaries, Relieve itching, (blood vessels constrict), decongestant, stimulant

Queen of the Prairie Extract Rich in salicylates, specifically salicylic acid. This extract is valued for its astringent properties. It is effective against UV exposure. In study, it increased cell renewal by 27%. It increased cell proliferation by 88%. It increased cellular respiration by 55%.

Roman chamomile This essential oil is rich in azulene, a natural anti-inflammatory and healing agent. Analgesic, antiseptic, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic, nervine, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary. Used for acne, allergies, cuts, burns, dermatitis, inflammation, bites, rash. Reduces pain, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, reduces inflammation, may destroy or inhibit pathogenic or putrefactive bacteria, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-allergic (allergy relief), tonic

Saw Palmetto Saw Palmetto ( Serenoa repens) is traditionally used as a topical treatment to help improve skin and scalp conditions, maintain healthy skin and hair, combat hair loss. It was used by American Indians as hair, scalp and skin care. It is said to revitalize mature skin, to bring olive shine to the skin, to help revive hair follicles, improve hair strength, body and shine, make scalp less sensitive to stress and irritation. More recently Saw Palmetto received recognition in the areas of men’s health and women’s health both as preventative remedy and as safe and effective treatment to reverse development of certain patological conditions. Scientific research confirm that majority of Saw Palmetto bioactive ingredients are of lipophilic nature, and therefore are extracted into the oil and well assimilated by the skin. These observations suggest that when applied topically, Saw Palmetto may be more bioavailable and therefore more effective treatment for particular body areas and organs

Trace minerals: (magnesium, potassium, zinc, iron, manganese, lithium, boron)

Vitamin E Tocopherol (Vitamin E) Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products. Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the AMA’s committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.

Zinc Oxide  Zinc Oxide (Flowers of Zinc)- Used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic, skin protective, encourages healing. Works as an antiperspirant. Zinc Oxide is a physical UV filter. Micronized zinc oxide is a physical block that is not absorbed so it does not cause any allergic reactions. Zinc oxide is unusual in that it absorbs uniformly all the way from UVC (below 290 nm) right into the UVAI range with a sharp cut-off at around 380 nm Particle sizes in the range 0.1-0.2 um give the best combination of UV attenuation and esthetics.